Privacy Policy & IP Policy

By using the HubScience website at https://www.hubscience.com and it’s subdomains (the "Site"), and HubScience desktop software (the "Software") or other products and services (including mobile applications) provided to you on, from or through the Site (collectively, the “Services”), you agree to the HubScience Terms of Use (“Terms of Use”). These Terms of Use include the Site’s Privacy Policy, Intellectual Property Policy and any additional terms or product requirements applicable to the Services you use. If you do not agree to all of these Terms of Use, please do not use the Services.

The Services are provided by HubScience (“we”, “us” and “our”). We may revise these Terms of Use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are binding on you.


1.1. In order to access certain features of our Site, you have to be registered. If you create a profile on the Site, you must provide true and accurate information about yourself. Should your profile information provided prove false or misleading (including your personal details), we may remove your profile.


2.1. We hereby grant to you a non-exclusive, identifiable, non-transferable license, in accordance with these Terms of Use, to:

  • download, install or
  • use the Software

for the purposes of searching academic papers and any other documents (“Academic Papers”).

2.2. When you download our Software and enter your email address and password that you registered to create an account on the Site, our Software collects (even while you are offline) certain data which is uploaded to our servers when you synchronize your Software and account, specifically, data relating to:

  • Academic Papers such as the author name, title and keywords for the purpose of assisting in the cataloguing of your and other user's Academic Papers;
  • indexing of academic articles and materials;
  • searching of the indexed academic articles and materials;
  • improving the document recognition process for all users;
  • reading, cataloguing and accessing your Academic Papers for the purpose of:
    • generating recommendations for you including articles that you may be interested in reading and these recommendations are displayed in your account;
    • preparing individualized statistical information which will only be made available to you via your account; and
    • generating anonymous aggregate statistical information regarding the interests, habits and reading patterns of all users and/or certain sub-groups of our users such as all users at your institution. The statistical data does not contain any personally identifiable information and is made available to registered users on an anonymous and aggregated basis.

2.2. Except as we permit in these Terms of Use or as permitted by any local law, you undertake:

  • to use our Software only in accordance with the Terms of Use;
  • not to copy, rent, lease, sub-license, loan, translate, merge, adapt, vary or modify the whole or any part of our Software, nor permit our Software or any part of it to be combined with, or become incorporated in, any other programs (though you may contact us at office[at]hubscience[dot]com to seek a written permission from us to do so)
  • not to disassemble, decompile, reverse engineer or create derivative works based on the whole or any part of our Software nor attempt to do any such thing except to the extent that such actions cannot be prohibited by law;
  • not to remove or alter our (or our licensors’) copyright or other proprietary notice on our Software.

2.3. Save for the Content (as defined below), you acknowledge that we are the owner of or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our Site and in the original material published on it, including the Software, and that you have no rights in or to our Software other than the right to use the Software in accordance with these Terms of Use.


3.1. We may from time to time provide interactive services on our Site, including, without limitation:

  • forums for discussion of issues of interest to users and members of our Site;
  • wikis for users and members to share and collaborate on knowledge relating to issues of mutual interest;
  • social networking services where registered members can: (i) create online personal profiles; and (ii) interact with other members;
  • facilities for the uploading and sharing of users' and members' Academic Papers with other users or private user groups you have created;
  • generation of statistics and recommendations.

3.2. We do not oversee, monitor or moderate the content that you upload to our Site using our interactive services and neither do we vet or screen users of our Site.


4.1. You may use our Services only for lawful purposes. Accordingly, you may only link versions of Academic Papers or other Content (as defined below) on the Site if you have the right to do so. To be sure you have the right to link such Content, you should review your publishing agreement, the publisher’s copyright policies and/or any other applicable information prior to posting any version of an Academic Paper.

4.2. "Content" shall mean any material you post on or through the Site, including, without limitation, Academic Papers and any comments on forums, wikis, personal profiles and communications with members. By using the Site and posting any Content, you permit us to extract metadata for indexing and improved searchability purposes from any such Content that you post or upload to the Site. After posting or uploading your Content to the Site, except for the permissions granted to us hereunder, you continue to retain all your rights in such Content. We do not claim any ownership rights in your or any other user’s Content except the annotations of the documents.

"Research Data" shall mean the result of observations or experimentation that validate research findings and that are published separate to an Academic Paper, which can include but are not limited to raw data, processed data, software, algorithms, protocols, and methods. For Research Data that you make publicly available on the Site, you grant us a perpetual, worldwide, non-exclusive right and license to publish, extract, reformat, adapt, build upon, index, re-distribute, link to and otherwise use all or any part of the Research Data in all forms and media (whether now known or later developed), and to permit others to do so. Where you have selected a specific end user license under which the Research Data is to be made available on the Site, we shall apply that end user license.

4.3. By posting your Content you represent and warrant that:

(i) your Content is original to you and/or is licensed and fully cleared to permit us to use such Content as contemplated herein;

(ii) your Content was produced in compliance with all applicable laws and regulations;

(iii) your Content does and will not, in any way, violate or breach any of these Terms of Use;

(iv) your Content does not contain libelous, tortious, or otherwise unlawful information, infringe or violate any copyright or other right, or contain any matter the publication or sale of which will violate any federal or state statute or regulation;

(v) your Content is not obscene or in any other manner unlawful;

(vi) your Content shall not be injurious to the health of any user; and

(vii) we shall not be required to pay or incur any sums to any person or entity as a result of our use or exploitation of your Content.

At HubScience's request and in accordance withHubScience’s reasonable instructions, you will promptly delete and not use our Services to send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any Content that would hinder the performance of the HubScience Site and Services or that would be not academic in nature.


5.1. You may not use our Services:

  • to send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any Academic Papers without authorization. You may perform these actions only if you are the copyright owner, have the copyright owner’s permission, are permitted to do so under your publishing agreement or your institution’s license agreement or under license from an Open Access database or under a Creative Commons license.
  • In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation; in any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or that advocates, promotes or assists any unlawful act, or that may deceive any person or that breaches any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence or that may be harmful to a user;
  • in any way that is defamatory of any person, obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory;
  • in any way that promotes sexually explicit material, violence, or discrimination of any kind; in any way that infringes any copyright, database right, trade mark or other intellectual property right of any other person;
  • in any way that is threatening, abusive or invades another’s privacy, or is likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person; This includes but is not limited to ensuring that you have complied with best practice and applicable local laws when sharing data obtained from any research participants or any other individuals, that you have obtained all necessary consents, and that such data is suitably anonymized wherever appropriate;
  • to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person;
  • to upload, post, email, message, transmit or otherwise make available or initiate any content that includes any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising, promotional materials, “junk mail”, “spam”, “chain letters”, “pyramid schemes”, “market research”, or any other form of solicitation whether it be for commercial or non-commercial purposes. This prohibition includes but is not limited to (a) using HubScience invitations to send messages to people who don’t know you or who are unlikely to recognize you as a known contact; (b) using HubScience to connect to people who don’t know you and then sending unsolicited promotional messages to those direct connections without their permission.
  • to knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

4.5. Unless you have express prior written permission, you may not use any spider- or bot-like system, software or other device or program (whether automated or otherwise) to extract content, data, information or other material from the Site.

4.6. You also agree:

  • not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:
    • any part of our Site;
    • any equipment or network on which our Site is stored;
    • our Software or any software used in the provision of our Site;
    • or any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.
    • to use our Services only for research related activity (e.g, not to store your personal collection of movies, music and other large file types unrelated to your research activities).

4.7. You may form one or more private group as part of a HubScience Pro or HubScience Enterprise Package only if you intend to be active in all such groups.


6.1. To raise complaints regarding alleged intellectual property infringement, you must follow the instructions set forth on the Intellectual Property Policy page. For all other complaints about the use of our Site or Content (as defined above) posted to our Site, please contact us at complaints[at]hubscience[dot]com. We request that you provide a sufficiently detailed description of the basis of your complaint and your contact information in case additional information is necessary. We will then review your complaint and decide whether there has been a failure to comply with our Terms of Use. We will inform you of the outcome of our review within a reasonable time of receiving your complaint.

6.2. If we receive a complaint from someone else about something that you have posted or uploaded, we will investigate the complaint carefully, following the procedures determined above or in the Intellectual Property Policy. Similarly, if we ourselves consider that you have not complied with these Terms of Use, we will investigate also. In either case, if we determine, in our sole discretion and judgment, that you have failed to comply with these Terms of Use we reserve the right at any time to take all or any of the following actions (and any other action we reasonably deem appropriate):

  • temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our Site and/or closure of your account;
  • temporary or permanent removal of any posting or Content uploaded by you to our Site;issue of a warning to you;
  • legal action against you including proceedings for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach;
  • disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities or to a third party complainant as we reasonably feel is necessary or required (and in exceptional circumstances and only where we consider a complaint is justified, this may include disclosure of your identity to the complainant);
  • use any technological, legal, operational or other means available to us to enforce the provisions of these Terms of Use.

6.3. You hereby hold harmless and indemnify us and our affiliates, officers, agents and employees from and against any claim, suit or action made by any third party arising from or related to your use of the Services or violation of these Terms of Use, including any liability or expense arising from losses, damages, claims, costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.


7.1. Except as set out in this Terms of Use, you may delete your Content at any time using the automated account deactivation tool. When you delete your Content, our right to use it shall cease save that we may retain a copy in backup for a reasonable period of time and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

7.2. Where you make use of the interactive features of our Services to share Content with others, you may not be able to delete such shared Content.


8.1. We aim to update our Site regularly. Any of the material on our Site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

8.2. Although we aim to keep the Services available at all reasonable times, we may modify, suspend or discontinue the Services in whole or in part without notice including, for example, in the event of technical failures, upgrades, routine or emergency repair work or some reason outside our control. We will not be liable if for any reason our Services are unavailable at any time or for any period.


The Hungarian courts will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, our Services although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country. These terms of use are governed by Hungarian law.


This document is the sole statement of the Terms of Use with respect to HUBSCIENCE, and no summary, restatement or other version thereof, or other statement or policy, in any form, including, without limitation, machine-generated, is valid.


If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Terms of Use, please contact terms[at]hubscience[dot]com or ScienceBoost Limited, 6800 Hódmezővásárhely, Kis Ernő utca 6.

This Terms of Use was published on 15 January 2016.

Web content composed with the online wysiwyg editor. Please subscribe for a membership to remove promotional messages like the above.

HubScience Privacy Policy


Our mission is to help you manage, evaluate and share your and others’ research data as you decide.

We recognize that protecting user privacy and confidentiality is crucial in our service. We are committed to respecting you in your research.

We acknowledge that you may wish to keep private your account profile details and what you are currently researching or any other processing (hereinafter referred as “research”) or you may wish to share your research activities or results only with privileged colleagues or the entire HubScience community.

You are entitled to decide what to share and with whom. Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.


This privacy policy describes how HubScience (“HubScience”, “we”, “us” or “our”) will treat or use the personal data or any other data collected or emerged when you visit the HubScience websites or any HubScience applications (each, a “Service”).

For the purpose of the HU CXII of 2011 Act on Information Autonomy and Freedom of Information (the “Act”), the data controller is (ScienceBoost Ltd. 6800 Hódmezővásárhely, Kis Ernő utca 6.)


The Service collects information from you in two ways: directly from your input and automatically through the Service’s technologies. The Service collects directly from you:

◦ Registration information. To create a HubScience account (Subscriber) or to use the Service as an invited researcher (hereinafter together: User), you may provide your first name, last name, email address, password, field of study and academic status (institution, department, degree, functional job title, current projects and topics). If you choose to register by using a third party account (such as your Google, LinkedIn or Facebook account), the Service will collect the “Third party account data” described below and then ask you to provide a password, your field of study and your academic status to complete your registration.

Profile information. After you create an account your personal data will remain invisible and cannot be made accessible for other Users of the Service.

◦ Articles and papers. If you enter your HubScience account login details when you complete your registration for the HubScience software, the links of publications and papers or any other documents you research using the software will be uploaded to your account.

◦ Comments and feedback. You may communicate with other users and post annotations and comments. You may request further services or information, provide feedback, submit questions or report problems by contacting us through web forms, which may request additional information.

◦ Upgrade information. If you choose to upgrade your services, your payment card details will be requested by us but handled through our third party partners and not stored in our systems.

The Service also automatically collects information regarding your use of the Service, such as:

◦ Log files and device data. These provide details about your device and application you use to access the Service (including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type) and the nature of your accesses to the Service (including, but not limited to, traffic data and other communication data).

◦ Third party account data. If you register for and sign in to your HubScience account with your Google, LinkedIn or Facebook account details, the authentication of your login is handled by Google or Facebook and the Service will collect your first name, last name, email address and any other information about your Google, LinkedIn or Facebook account that you agree to share with us at the time you give permission for your HubScience Account to be linked to your Google, LinkedIn or Facebook account.

◦ Usage data. This provides details about the way that you use the Service, including the pages you visit and the time you spend on them, the articles or any other documents you research.


We also collect information through the use of cookies, web beacons and similar technologies. These tools help us to:

◦ estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

◦ recognize and authenticate you;

◦ store your preferences and customize your experience;

◦ speed up your searches; and

◦ administer, secure and improve the Service.

You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. However, if you block certain cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of the Service or your user experience will be affected.


We use information held about you in the following ways:

◦ to provide the Service to you including allowing you to:

▪ register, login, create and update your account profile;

▪ participate in interactive and social networking features of our service;

▪ research academic papers and other documents;

▪ complete a transaction;

◦ to present content from the Service in an effective manner to you;

◦ to generate recommendations, such as articles that you may be interested in reading, and individualized statistical information made available to you in your account;

◦ to deal with your queries, complaints or concerns;

◦ to notify you about changes or updates to the Service and provide you with special offers, promotions, surveys and other information about the Service and products and services of our affiliates and other third parties;

◦ for research and development to evaluate and enhance the Service;

◦ for pseudonymous analysis to create a profile used to determine the habits, interests or other characteristics of users for purposes of research, analysis and anonymous reporting; and

◦ for the Service and system administration, such as for technical support of the Service and its computer system, including processing computer account information, information used in the course of securing and maintaining the Service and verification of Service activity by the Service.

We may also use aggregate statistical information regarding users' interests, habits and reading patterns, broken down in some cases on an institutional level or other relevant segmenting. This statistical data does not contain any personally identifiable information and some of it is made available to the HubScience community and other interested third parties (such as institutions and publishers) on an anonymous and aggregated basis.

Where required by contractual agreements, we will furnish periodic institutional usage data reports to publishers and other content providers but without revealing information about individual users.

We also use snippets of information extracted from your imported files to help improve the discovery of published research on the Service and to form part of and enhance the search and recommendation results.

We may on occasion also match or combine the personal information that you provide with information that we obtain from other sources or that is already in our records, whether collected online or offline or by predecessor or affiliated group companies, for the purposes described above.


We may disclose your personal information to our agents, suppliers, service providers and affiliates, which assist us with developing and operating our systems and applications, processing payments, customer support and marketing, promotion and communications.

We also may need to disclose your personal information to:

◦ comply with any legal obligation or respond to law enforcement;

◦ investigate and help prevent security threats, fraud or other malicious activity;

◦ to enforce and protect our rights and properties or apply our Terms of Use, Intellectual Property Policy and other agreements; or

◦ protect the rights, property or safety of our users, employees or others,

◦ prospective or actual purchasers of HubScience, the Service or a related asset or line of business.


You can edit and delete any personal data you upload to the Service, except that information integrated in the Service during the use or you shared with others may not be deleted.

If you wish to delete your account you may do so by selecting the “Delete Account” function or sending a request to privacy[at]hubscience[dot]com.

Some personal information may persist in backup copies for a limited period of time and be retained as necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

However, after deletion your account profile and information will not be available by other users.


You can manage your communications preferences when you register with the Service, by updating your account preferences, by using the “opt-out” or unsubscribe mechanism or other means provided within the communications that you receive from us, or by contacting us at privacy[at]hubscience[dot]com. We reserve the right to notify you of changes or updates to the Service whenever necessary.


Your personal information may be transferred to other countries for processing, and by using the Service you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, which may have different personal data protection rules than in your country. Our Privacy Policy is in line with the European and especially the Hungarian laws on data protection.


The Service allows registered users to access their registration and profile information and make corrections or updates. The accuracy of such information is solely the responsibility of the User.


As a necessity of the business, we reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time for a better treatment of data. Any amendments we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be published on this webpage with the date of the revised version.


If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our processing of your information, please contact privacy[at]hubscience[dot]com or ScienceBoost Ltd. 6800 Hódmezővásárhely, Kis Ernő utca 6.

This Privacy Policy was published on 15 January 2016.

HubScience Intellectual Property Policy

HubScience respects fully the intellectual property rights of researchers, scientists, publishers and others and asks that you do the same too.

Accordingly, you may only post links of versions of Academic Papers, journal articles, or other documents (hereinafter referred as papers) on the Site if you have the right to do so.

Please study thoroughly the original Terms of Use of all the papers you manage in our Service.

To be sure you have the right to manage such content, you should review your publishing agreement, the publisher’s copyright policies and/or any other applicable information prior to managing any version of a paper.

We will respond to notices of alleged intellectual property infringement if they follow the guidelines detailed on this page. HubScience’s designated agent to receive and respond to allegations of intellectual property infringement is identified below, along with contact information. We reserve the right to delete, remove or suspend the access to any content for infringement on intellectual property rights.


HubScience’s Designated Agent for notice of claims of intellectual property infringement can be reached as follows: ZsoltMolnár, PhD, zsolt[dot]molnar[at]hubscience[dot]com or intellectualproperty[at]hubscience[dot]com


To be effective, a notification of claimed infringement must be a written communication provided to the above-mentioned Designated Agent that includes substantially the following:

  • The name, address, telephone number, and if available, e-mail address of the claiming party;
  • A description of the intellectual property claimed to have been infringed;
  • A description of where the allegedly infringing material is located, with information sufficient to permit us to locate the material (e.g. the specific URL where the content is located);
  • A statement that “the complaining party has a good faith belief that the use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the intellectual property rightholder, its agent, or the law”;
  • A statement that “the information in this notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed”;
  • An electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright that is allegedly infringed.

Upon receiving notice of a claimed infringement that complies with these requirements, we will expeditiously remove or disable access to the material and will notify the User who posted it.


We have a policy that provides for the termination in appropriate circumstances of Subscribers who are repeat infringers of any intellectual property rights.

Each Subscriber agrees that if his or her account is terminated pursuant to this Intellectual Property Policy, the user is prohibited from establishing a new account under any name, real or assumed, and further agrees that if the user violates this restriction by establishing a new account after being terminated pursuant to this Intellectual Property Policy, the user shall indemnify and hold us harmless for any and all liability that we may incur therefor.


As a necessity of the business, we reserve the right to change our Intellectual Property Policy at any time for a better treatment of data. Any amendments we may make to our Intellectual Property Policy in the future will be published on this webpage with the date of the revised version.


This document is the sole statement of the Intellectual Property Policy with respect to HubScience, and no summary, restatement or other version thereof, or other statement or policy, in any form, including, without limitation, machine-generated, is valid.


If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Intellectual Property Policy, please contact intellectualproperty[at]hubscience[dot]com orScienceBoost Limited, 6800 Hódmezővásárhely, Kis Ernő utca 6.

This Intellectual Property Policy was published on 15 January 2016.