TERMS OF USE

Terms of Use

Privacy Policy & IP Policy

1. Introduction

ScienceBoost Development and Service Limited Liability Company (registered office: 6800 Hódmezővásárhely, Kis Ernő street 6., Hungary, company registration number: 06-09-022352, tax number: 25428733-2-06) has created and operates a complex, automated text mining platform based on artificial intelligence, which helps to find, highlight, and organize information in a large amount of unstructured text (hereinafter: "HubScience" or "Software"). The Software can be taught and able to explore the unique relationships between information to create optimal, unique and automatically updated databases for its users. The Client may use this Software of ScienceBoost Ltd. and the services related to the Software (hereinafter: Client).

As a data controller, ScienceBoost Ltd. handles your personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data subject", or “you”) according to the provisions of the present privacy policy (hereinafter referred to as "privacy policy" or "policy"). The data processing and management of ScienceBoost Ltd. complies with the provisions of the current applicable legislation and this privacy policy.

 

If certain parts of these Terms and Conditions are incomprehensible or if you have any questions, please feel free to contact us at the contact details provided in the Contact section of this privacy policy to answer your questions.

 

ScienceBoost Ltd. manages your personal data solely for the purposes of data processing and data processing specified in this privacy policy. We process your personal data only to the extent, for the duration and in the manner required which is necessary for providing our services, because we consider your privacy and the right to information self-determination to be paramount. In order to keep your data safe, ScienceBoost Ltd. takes all necessary and available security measures both in technical and in the process of the persons involved in data processing.

 

This privacy policy describes the details and rules of data processing and management of ScienceBoost Ltd., which are applicable to both data controllers and partner data processors involved in data processing.

 

ScienceBoost Ltd. processes the above personal data primarily to provide its clients with high quality services. In the course of the processing of your personal data, the data controller is ScienceBoost Ltd.

 

„Data Controller” means a natural or legal person who defines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data independently or with others.

 

In the data processing implemented by ScienceBoost Ltd. several parties participate.

 

In connection with the data processing, ScienceBoost Ltd. may use the help of other companies to implement the data processing goals (eg. home delivery, bookkeeping, hosting service etc.). In this case, the affiliate partner participates in the processing of your personal data as a data processor.

 

„Data Processor” means the natural or legal person who processes personal data on behalf of the controller and usually only executes instructions or orders, and does not make decisions about data processing, or the data processor doesn’t determine the means of data processing.

 

ScienceBoost Ltd., as the data controller is responsible for the data processing to the clients. The data processor is only liable for damages, if he has breached the rules applicable to the data processor or has not followed the lawful instructions of the data controller. The data controller is solely responsible for the errors committed by the controller. Accordingly, ScienceBoost Ltd. receives your personal data directly from you.

 

You have the right to protest against the data processing

As a data subject, you have the right to protest against the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons related to your own situation. In this case, the data controller, which is ScienceBoost Ltd., may not further process your personal data, unless the data controller proves that the data processing is justified by compelling legitimate reasons that take precedence over the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or reasons which related to the validation or protection of legal claims.

 

2. Specific data processing activities

2.1. Data management related to the HubScience service of ScienceBoost Ltd.

 

The purpose of data processing

Clients can use the HubScience software created and operated by ScienceBoost Ltd. and the services related to the Software from ScienceBoost Ltd. ScienceBoost Ltd. reviews and evaluates the results of HubScience, and possibly prepares a system of evaluation criteria for its Clients.

 

In the case of data management related to the HubScience service, ScienceBoost Ltd. performs the following two data management:

  • Management of the Client's data regarding the ordering and performance of the HubScience service, and

  • handling of personal data contained in the unstructured text data set analyzed by HubScience.

The commercial activity of ScienceBoost Ltd. requires data management in order for you, as the Client, to use the services of ScienceBoost Ltd. and for us to perform the selected service for you as the Client.

 

As a natural person included in the data set analyzed by HubScience, your personal data will be processed in order for ScienceBoost Ltd. to be able to perform the service requested by the Client.

 

Expected impact of the data processing on you as the data subject

For you, as the Client, the data processing does not produce any particular effect and does not carry any outstanding risks. Data management is necessary to perform the service.

 

The data management has little impact on you, as a natural person in the data set analyzed by HubScience. As a result of the data processing, the data controller may contact you to ask for your consent to send you a newsletter in the future.

 

Data controller and its contact details

For the purposes of the above data processing the data controller is ScienceBoost Ltd.

Seat and mailing address: 6800 Hódmezővásárhely, Kis Ernő street 6., Hungary

E-mail: hello@hubscience.com

Telefon: +36-70-614-5980

Web: https://www.hubscience.com/

Representative of ScienceBoost Ltd.: Dr. Zsolt Molnár

E-mail: hello@hubscience.com

 

The range and type of persons, stakeholders involved in the data processing

With regard to the present data management, the stakeholders involved are those who use the services of ScienceBoost Ltd. The stakeholders are the Clients using the services of ScienceBoost Ltd.

 

Stakeholders are also those, whose personal data is analyzed with HubScience software. In this case, the data subjects are typically those, whose personal data is included in the unstructured text data set analyzed by HubScience, for example, in the case of an analysis of a scientific article, the name of the researcher in the article.

 

For data management purposes, the person whose personal data are processed is referred to as the “data subject”.

 

Processed personal data

ScienceBoost Ltd. handles the following personal data of you as a Client in order to use the service:

 

personal identification data

Client’s name, company name, adress

 

 

contact data

Client’s  e-mail adress, phone number

 

ScienceBoost Ltd. handles the following personal data of you as a natural person included in the data set analyzed by HubScience in order to perform the service:

 

We inform stakeholders that in this case, the range of processed data cannot be precisely determined in advance, given that the data set analyzed by HubScience is constantly changing. Please note that your personal data in the data set analyzed by HubScience has already been disclosed by you, eg published article, book.

 

Legal basis for data processing

Processing your (as Client) personal data is necessary to fulfill the contractual obligation between you and ScienceBoost Ltd. Your personal data will only be processed in connection with the performance of the contract.

 

The processing of personal data is lawful under Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR if the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract in which the data subject is required to take action at the request of one of the parties prior to the conclusion of the contract.

 

Your personal data, as a natural person included in the data set analyzed by HubScience, will be processed in the legitimate interest of ScienceBoost Ltd., in order for ScienceBoost Ltd. to be able to perform the service requested by the Client. Your personal data will only be processed in connection with the performance of the contract with the Client.

 

The legal basis for enforcement is Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR, according to which data processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject have priority over those interests, which require the data processing, especially if the child concerned is concerned.

 

 

Who can access the data subject’s personal data

The personal data of the data subjects defined above can be accessed by ScienceBoost Ltd. and its employees. In addition, the following data processors can access your personal data:

 

Server Provider:

Company name: Microsoft Corporation

Seat: 1 Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052 USA

 

Through Microsoft Azure.

 

IT system maintenance:

Company name: Módusz Office-Holding Informatikai és Ügyviteli Zrt.

Seat: 1087 Budapest, Könyves Kálmán krt. 76., Hungary

 

Whether the data subject obliged to provide his / her personal data

You, as the Client, are not required to provide any personal information required to use the service. However, if you do not provide this personal information, you will not be able to use the services of ScienceBoost Ltd. Therefore, it is in our common interest to provide the above personal information.

 

As a natural person in the dataset analyzed by HubScience, you have previously disclosed your personal information in the dataset, so by consenting to the further use of your information, you have consented to the disclosure of your information.

 

Data processing and storage time

We process your (as the Client) personal data during the term of the contract. After the termination of the contract, ScienceBoost Ltd. may manage the personal data necessary for the enforcement of its legitimate interests. Based on this, your personal data may be processed for a general limitation period of 5 years in order to enforce their legitimate interests in connection with the services used.

 

Your personal data as a natural person in the dataset analyzed by HubScience will not be deleted, given that the richer the database, the more efficient the Software will be. We inform the data subjects that we will only use their personal data for the more efficient operation of the Software. We present this data management with an interest balance test.

Transfer of personal data to a third country

The personal data of the data subject will not be transferred to a third country. In a third country, we mean countries that are not members of the European Union.

 

Automated decision making and profiling

In connection with the above data management, profiling is implemented through our company.

 

For you, as a natural person in the data set analyzed by HubScience, profiling will not be implemented through our company in connection with the above data management.

 

Our company does not do profiling.

 

"Profiling" means any form of automated processing of personal data that involves the personal data of a person to assess certain personal characteristics, in particular performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interest, reliability, behavior, location or movement used to analyze or predict related features.

 

The purpose of profiling is to offer our products that are more interesting and important to you. We can provide you with products that are better adapted to your buying habits. Profiling is only about buying habits and preferences. Profiling does not have any adverse consequences or restrictions for you.

 

Google: ScienceBoost Ltd. uses the services of Google LLC. Google Analytics, a Google LLC. Youtube, és a Google LLC. Google DoubleClick under the hubscience.com website. Google Analytics, Google Youtube és a Google LLC. Google DoubleClick use cookies in order to help analyze the use of the website. The primary purpose of this is to be able to find you with offers that are better suited to your interests. This requires that we be able to analyze your activity on our website using Google.

 

The information stored on the cookie (including the user's IP address) is provided by Google LLC. stored on servers in the United States. Google LLC. may pass on the information collected to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties use Google LLC. the information is processed on its behalf. The Google LLC Privacy Policy is available at http://www.google.hu/intl/hu/policies/privacy/.

 

The Google LLC. website has more useful information about Google LLC.'s data activity and how to disable cookies and personalize ads: http://www.google.com/intl/hu/policies/privacy/ads/.

 

You can change Google's privacy settings here:

https://privacy.google.com.

 

Facebook: ScienceBoost Ltd. uses the service of Facebook Inc. Facebook uses cookies to help analyze the use of the hubscience.com website. Facebook Inc. forwards the data collected about the data subject to ScienceBoost Ltd. The primary purpose of this is to be able to find you with offers that are better suited to your interests. This requires that we be able to analyze your activity on our website using Facebook.

 

The information stored by the cookie (including the user's IP address) is stored on Facebook Inc.'s servers in the United States. Facebook Inc. may pass on the information collected to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on behalf of Facebook Inc. The Facebook Inc. Privacy Policy is available at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

 

The Facebook Inc. website has more useful information about Facebook Inc.'s data activity and how to disable cookies and personalize ads: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/.

 

Hotjar: In addition to Facebook and Google, hubscience.com also uses Hotjar Analytics: Hotjar Ltd. („Hotjar“) (http://www.hotjar.com, 3 LyonsRange, 20 Bisazza Street, Sliema SLM 1640, Malta, Europe). Through Hotjar analysis, on hubscience.com we have the opportunity to learn about and evaluate the habits of our visitors (e.g., how much time they spend on certain subpages, what links they click on, etc.). During Hotjar’s operation, information collected about your visit to hubscience.com is transmitted to Hotjar’s servers in Ireland, where it is stored by Hotjar.

The following information can be recorded with your device and browser:

  • Your device's IP address (collected and stored in anonymous format)

  • The screen size of your device

  • The type of your device and the type of browser you use

  • Your location (country only)

With the help of Hotjar, the visit to and use of the hubscience.com website is analyzed and reported separately. Hotjar also uses third-party services, such as Google Analytics, to work with this feature. The third parties mentioned through the data transfer may store the information that the user's browser sends when viewing the website hubscience.com (eg cookies, IP requests for quotations, etc.). Cookies used by Hotjar are not deleted for a different period of time, some cookies are automatically deleted after the current visit, but there are also some that last up to 365 days.

If you would like to disable Hotjar's data logging, please visit the following page: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

You can find Hotjar's privacy agreement here (https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy ).

 

Accepting cookie policy: By accepting our "cookie information", you consent to the processing of data through cookies. The legal basis for data processing is provided by Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR.

 

2.2. Data management of ScienceBoost Ltd. related to invoicing and accounting

 

The purpose of data processing

ScienceBoost Ltd. is obliged to issue an invoice to the Client for the consideration for the services used, in accordance with the legislation in force. In connection with the invoice issuance, ScienceBoost Ltd. manages the invoicing data of the Clients. The purpose of this data management is for ScienceBoost Ltd. to comply with its legal obligation to issue an accounting document for economic events.

 

Expected impact of the data processing on clients (data subjects)

For clients, the data processing does not produce any particular impact or carry any outstanding risk. Data management in connection with the submission of an order is required on the basis of a contract.

 

Data controller and its contact details

In the above data management, the data controller is ScienceBoost Ltd.

Seat and mailing address: 6800 Hódmezővásárhely, Kis Ernő street 6., Hungary

E-mail: hello@hubscience.com

Telefon: +36-70-614-5980

Web: https://www.hubscience.com/

Representative of ScienceBoost Ltd.: Dr. Zsolt Molnár

E-mail: hello@hubscience.com

 

The range and type of persons, stakeholders involved in data processing

With regard to the present data management, the stakeholders involved are those who use the services of ScienceBoost Ltd. The stakeholders are the Clients using the services of ScienceBoost Ltd.

 

Processed personal data

Your personal data below is processed by ScienceBoost Ltd. for invoicing, accounting and bookkeeping purposes:

 

Personal identification data

Client’s name, address, tax number

 

 

Contact data

E-mail, phone number

 

In addition to the personal data listed above, all the data necessary to continue the communication required for invoicing and accounting is being processed.

 

Legal basis for data processing

The data processing is necessary to fulfill the legal obligation of the data controller required by law.

 

Who can access the client's personal data

The personal data of the customer defined above can be accessed by ScienceBoost Ltd.  and its employees.

 

In addition, the following data processors may access the personal data of the clients as defined above:

 

Server Provider:

Company name: Microsoft Corporation

Seat: 1 Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052 USA

 

Through Microsoft Azure.

 

IT system maintenance:

Company name: Módusz Office-Holding Informatikai és Ügyviteli Zrt.

Seat: 1087 Budapest, Könyves Kálmán krt. 76., Hungary

 

Booking:

Company name: ABC Accounting Adószakértő és Tanácsadó Limited Liability Company

Seat:7773 Villány, Móra Ferenc street 1-3., Hungary

 

We may forward your personal data to the National Tax and Customs Authority on the basis of a statutory provision.

Whether the client (data subject) is obliged to provide his / her personal data

The client is required to provide the necessary information of the invoices to be issued in connection with the order, as the obligation to issue an invoice is required by law.

 

Data processing and storage time

Pursuant to Section 169 (1) - (2) of Act C of 2000 on Accounting, the retention period of the invoice and the data necessary for its issuance is 8 years.

 

Transfer of personal data to a third country (outside of the European Union)

The details of the Client are not forwarded to a third country. In a third country, we mean countries that are not members of the European Union.

Automated decision making and profiling in data processing

The processing of Client’s data does not result in automated decision making or profiling.

 

2.3. ScienceBoost Ltd.’s data processing related to handling of customer complaints

 

The purpose of data processing

ScienceBoost Ltd.'s commercial activity requires data processing in order to deal with your complaint against the services of ScienceBoost Ltd. ScienceBoost Ltd. must investigate your complaint and inform you of its outcome. In this regard, we handle your personal information to handle your complaint.

 

Expected impact of the data processing on clients (data subjects)

For the Client, this data processing does not produce any particular effect or carry any outstanding risk. Data processing is necessary for handling the complaint of the client using the services of ScienceBoost Ltd.

 

Data controller and its contact details

For the purposes of the above data processing the data controller is ScienceBoost Ltd.

Seat and mailing address: 6800 Hódmezővásárhely, Kis Ernő street 6., Hungary

E-mail: hello@hubscience.com

Telefon: +36-70-614-5980

Web: https://www.hubscience.com/

Representative of ScienceBoost Ltd.: Dr. Zsolt Molnár

E-mail: hello@hubscience.com

 

The range and type of persons, stakeholders involved in data processing

Clients using the service of ScienceBoost Ltd., who make a complaint regarding the services provided by ScienceBoost Ltd. For data management purposes, the person whose personal data are processed is referred to as the “data subject”. The parties involved in this data management are typically the Clients using the service.

 

Processed personal data

ScienceBoost Ltd. handles your personal data in order to handle complaints:

Personal identification data

Complainant’s name, address

Contact data:

Complainant’s address, phone number

 

Legal basis for data processing

Data processing is necessary to fulfill the legal obligation of the data controller.

 

Who can access the Client's personal data

The personal data of the Client defined above can be accessed by ScienceBoost Ltd. and its employees performing data management.

 

In addition, the following data processor may have access to your personal data.

 

Server Provider:

Company name: Microsoft Corporation

Seat: 1 Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052 USA

 

Through Microsoft Azure.

 

IT system maintenance:

Company name: Módusz Office-Holding Informatikai és Ügyviteli Zrt.

Seat: 1087 Budapest, Könyves Kálmán krt. 76., Hungary

 

Whether the client (data subject) is obliged to provide his / her personal data

The Client is obliged to provide the data necessary for complaint handling, as the law requires the investigation of the complaint and the obligation to send a response to you.

 

Data processing and storage time

CLV of 1997 on Consumer Protection Act 17 / A. Section 7 (7) of the Act, for the data required for the record of the complaint and the response of ScienceBoost Ltd., the retention period for the complaint are 5 years.

 

Transfer of personal data to a third country

The personal data of the client will not be transferred to a third country. In a third country, we mean countries that are not members of the European Union.

 

Automated decision making and profiling

The processing of the Client's personal data does not result in either automated decision making or profiling.

2.4. Data management of ScienceBoost Ltd. in connection with newsletters for marketing purposes

 

The hubscience.com website reports on the developments and novelties, as well as notifies the Subscribers of the subscribers about promotions and promotions.

 

Furthermore, ScienceBoost Ltd. can contact the natural persons included in the data set analyzed by HubScience on CVIII of 2001 on Certain Issues of Electronic Commerce Services and Information Society Services Act 13 / A. § (1) to consent to the company sending a newsletter to them.

 

Based on the above, the company may manage the natural identity data and address necessary for the identification of the user in order to create a contract for the provision of information society services, define its content, modify it, monitor its performance, invoice the resulting fees and enforce the related claims.

 

In order to obtain consent for data management for marketing purposes, the company may contact the data subjects, however, this first request may not yet contain advertising or the request must state clearly and intelligibly the purpose of the request. In addition, the data subject must be informed that, if his or her consent has been given, he or she may withdraw his or her consent at any time free of charge.

 

With regard to the present data management, the parties involved are the Clients of ScienceBoost Ltd. and the natural persons included in the data set analyzed by HubScience, which contributes to data management for marketing purposes.

 

The purpose of data processing

We will send you messages and advertisements for marketing purposes to inform you about our promotions and discounts and to provide you with information that is important to you accordingly.

 

Please note that this data processing is based on your consent and you can withdraw your consent at any time by requesting our customer service. If you have withdrawn your consent, we will not send you any marketing newsletters thereafter.

 

In connection with the newsletter, ScienceBoost Ltd. manages the electronic contact details of the Clients using the hubscience.com website and the natural persons included in the data set analyzed by HubScience who gave their consent.

 

Expected impact of the data processing on clients (data subjects)

For the client, this data processing does not produce any particular effect or carry any outstanding risk. Stakeholders may withdraw their consent at any time.

 

Frequency of newsletters and offers: We send you our newsletters and offers every two weeks. We send our newsletters to your e-mail address in electronic form.

 

We send our newsletters exclusively about the description of the service and promotion of ScienceBoost Ltd., as well as about related curiosities. Our newsletters also contain advertising from or to other companies.

 

Data controller and its contact details

For the purposes of the above data processing the data controller is ScienceBoost Ltd.

Seat and mailing address: 6800 Hódmezővásárhely, Kis Ernő street 6., Hungary

E-mail: hello@hubscience.com

Telefon: +36-70-614-5980

Web: https://www.hubscience.com/

Representative of ScienceBoost Ltd.: Dr. Zsolt Molnár

E-mail: hello@hubscience.com

 

The range and type of persons, stakeholders involved in data processing

Users of the hubscience.com website who subscribe to the newsletter, give their consent. For data management purposes, the person whose personal data are processed is referred to as the “data subject”. With regard to the present data management, the parties involved are the Clients of ScienceBoost Ltd. and the natural persons included in the data set analyzed by HubScience, which contributes to data management for marketing purposes.

 

Processed personal data

ScienceBoost Ltd. handles the following personal data from stakeholders:

 

Identification data:

Stakeholder’s name

Contact data:

Stakeholder’s e-mail address

Legal basis of the data processing

The data is processed with the consent of the data subject. Consent shall be given in electronic form.

 

The processing of personal data is lawful under Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR if the data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.

 

Who can access the Client’s (data subject) personal data

The personal data of the Client defined above can be accessed by ScienceBoost Ltd. and its employees performing data management.

 

In addition, the following data processor may have access to your personal data.

 

Server Provider:

Company name: Microsoft Corporation

Seat: 1 Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052 USA

 

Through Microsoft Azure.

 

IT system maintenance:

Company name: Módusz Office-Holding Informatikai és Ügyviteli Zrt.

Seat: 1087 Budapest, Könyves Kálmán krt. 76., Hungary

Whether the data subject is obliged to provide his / her personal data

The Client is not obliged to provide the data necessary for sending newsletters in connection with the use of the hubscience.com website, but ScienceBoost Ltd. will not be able to send you a newsletter without providing the data based on consent.

The natural persons included in the data set analyzed by HubScience are not obliged to consent to the newsletter, however, without giving the consent, ScienceBoost Ltd. will not be able to send them a newsletter.

 

Data processing and storage time

The data will be processed until the data subject's consent is withdrawn.

 

This data management is based on your consent and you can withdraw your consent at any time by requesting our customer service. If you have withdrawn your consent, we will not send you any marketing newsletters thereafter.

 

In this regard, your data will be processed until your consent is withdrawn.

 

Transfer of personal data to a third country

The personal data of the client will not be transferred to a third country. In a third country, we mean countries that are not members of the European Union.

 

Automated decision-making and profiling concerning the data processing

Profiling is performed in connection with the above data management (see page 5-6).

 

2.5. Management of the data of employees applying for hiring in connection with applications and CVs

 

The purpose of data processing

The personal data of applicants for employment at ScienceBoost Ltd. are processed by the data controller for the purpose of assessing your application, tender and CV, and concluding an employment contract with the applicant for the selected application.

 

Expected impact of data management on the applicant (data subject)

For the applicant, the data processing does not result in any particular impact or any outstanding risk. Data management is necessary to assess the application for admission.

 

Data controller and its contact details

For the purposes of the above data processing the data controller is ScienceBoost Ltd.

Seat and mailing address: 6800 Hódmezővásárhely, Kis Ernő street 6., Hungary

E-mail: hello@hubscience.com

Telefon: +36-70-614-5980

Web: https://www.hubscience.com/

Representative of ScienceBoost Ltd.: Dr. Zsolt Molnár

E-mail: hello@hubscience.com

The range and type of persons, stakeholders involved in data processing

Applicants for ScienceBoost Ltd. are those who wish to enter into an employment contract with ScienceBoost Ltd. For data management purposes, the person whose personal data are processed is referred to as the “data subject”. In this data management, the data subjects are typically applicants for admission.

 

Processed personal data

ScienceBoost Ltd. handles your personal data in order to process applications for admission:

 

Identification data:

name of the applicant, data indicated in his / her CV

Contact data:

telephone number and e-mail address of the applicant

 

In addition, all data that are transmitted to the data controller during the application for admission, CV, application, or necessary for the continuation of the communication necessary for their evaluation.

 

Legal basis for data processing

The processing of your data is necessary for the conclusion of an employment contract. Your personal data will only be processed in connection with the conclusion of the employment contract.

 

The processing of personal data is lawful under Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR if the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract in which the data subject is a party or the data subject is required to take steps at the request of the data subject before concluding the contract.

 

Furthermore, data processing is lawful under the GDPR Preamble (44) if it is required in the context of a contract or the intention to enter into a contract.

 

Who can access the Applicant’s (data subject) personal data

The personal data of the applicant for admission defined above can be accessed by ScienceBoost Ltd. and its employees performing data management.

 

In addition, the following data processor may have access to your personal data.

 

Server Provider:

Company name: Microsoft Corporation

Seat: 1 Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052 USA

 

Through Microsoft Azure.

 

IT system maintenance:

Company name: Módusz Office-Holding Informatikai és Ügyviteli Zrt.

Seat: 1087 Budapest, Könyves Kálmán krt. 76., Hungary

 

Whether the Applicant (data subject) is obliged to provide his / her personal data

You are not required to provide personal information. However, if you do not provide this personal information, ScienceBoost Ltd. will not be able to assess your application, CV or tender, thus it will not be able to establish an employment relationship with you. Therefore, it is in our common interest to provide the above personal information.

 

Data processing and storage time

With your consent, ScienceBoost Ltd. will store your personal data until the application for admission is considered. If you have not been admitted, your application will be deleted.

 

Transfer of personal data to a third country

The personal data of the client will not be transferred to a third country. In a third country, we mean countries that are not members of the European Union.

 

Automated decision-making and profiling concerning the data processing

There is no automated decision-making or profiling in relation to the data management of the applicants.

3. Data protection rights of the Clients whose personal data is being processed

As an affected person whose personal data is being processed, the following rights apply to the data processing of ScienceBoost Ltd. Please note that you may exercise your rights below primarily against the data controller, which is ScienceBoost Ltd.

 

The rights of you as a data subject in relation to the data processing

- the right to information,

- the right of access,

- the right to rectification,

- the right to erasure, " right to be forget",

- right to restriction of processing,

- the right to protest,

- the right to data portability,

- the right to withdraw consent,

- the right to complaint

- the right to judicial remedy.

 

Right to Information

 

General rules for informing the person concerned and right to information

The data controller shall inform the data subject in detail at the latest when the personal data of the data subject are obtained prior to the commencement of data processing. Information on data processing shall contain the notifications contained in this privacy policy.

 

The controller is responsible for providing prior information. In addition to the above pre-notification, you may request information from the data controller at any stage of data processing as follows. In this case, the controller must provide the requested information as soon as possible, but no later than within 25 days. The 25 days deadline can only be extended in justified cases up to 2 months.

 

The controller may only refuse the information, if it proves that the data subject is not identifiable.

 

If the data controller does not take action within 25 days, ie does not comply with the obligation to provide information, it must inform the data subject of the failure to act, the reason for it and the right of the person concerned to submit a complaint or the right to judicial remedy. This privacy policy contains further information on your right to complain, and your right to judicial remedy.

 

The information and action shall be provided by the controller to the data subject free of charge. However, the controller may exceptionally charge a reasonable fee or refuse to provide information and action if the request of the data subject is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

 

 

 

Right of access

The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and the following information:

 

Under the right of access, the data subject shall be informed of the following information upon request:

(a) the purposes of the processing; (b) the categories of personal data concerned; (c) the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations; (d) where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period; (e) the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing; (f) the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority; (g) where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source; (h) the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.

 

The controller shall make available to the data subject a copy of the personal data which are the subject of the data processing. The controller may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs for additional copies requested by the data subject.

 

If the data subject has submitted the application by electronic means, the information shall be made available in a widely used electronic format, unless otherwise requested by the data subject.

 

Right to rectification

The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

 

Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)

You have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

(a) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;

(b) if the legal ground for the data processing is your consent, and you withdraw the consent on which the processing is based according to point, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing;

(c) the data subject objects to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing;

(d) the personal data have been unlawfully processed;

(e) the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject;

(f) the personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services.

 

Where the controller has made the personal data public and is obliged pursuant to the paragraph above to erase the personal data, the controller, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform controllers which are processing the personal data that the data subject has requested the erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data.

 

In the above cases, the data controller is not obliged to comply with the cancellation request if the data processing is necessary for the reasons below: (a) for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; (b) for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; (c) for reasons of public interest in the area of public health; (d) for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in so far as the right referred to above is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of that processing; or (e) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

Right to restriction of processing

You (as the data subject) shall have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies: (a) the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data; (b) the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead; (c) the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; (d) the data subject has objected to the processing, in this case, the restriction shall apply for as long as it is established whether the legitimate reasons of the controller take precedence over the legitimate reasons of the data subject.

 

Where processing has been restricted under paragraph above, such personal data shall, with the exception of storage, only be processed with the data subject's consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

 

A data subject who has obtained restriction of processing pursuant to paragraph above shall be informed by the controller before the restriction of processing is lifted.

For correction or deletion of personal data or for notification obligation to limit data processing

The data controller shall inform any data subject about the rectification, erasure or limitation of the data with which the personal data have been communicated, unless this proves impossible or requires a disproportionate effort.

 

At the request of the data subject, the controller shall inform those concerned.

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, where: (a) the processing is based on consent (ex. Marketing newsletters); and (b) the processing is carried out by automated means.

 

In exercising his or her right to data portability, the data subject shall have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible.

 

Exercising the right to portability of data should not prejudice the right to erasure. The right to portability of data must not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

 

Right to object

You, as the data subject have the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her which is based on public interest or the reasonable interest of the controller, including profiling based on those provisions. The controller shall no longer process the personal data unless the controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. Where the data subject objects to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes.

 

Right to withdraw consent

The data subject has the right to withdraw his / her consent to the data processing at any time, if the legal basis for the data processing is the consent of the data subject (eg sending a marketing newsletter). However, withdrawal of consent will not render the data processing prior to revocation unlawful.

4. Data security

 

Storage of personal data and security of data processing

The IT infrastructure, storage and other data storage of ScienceBoost Ltd. are located on the servers of the server service provider (MicrosoftCorporation).

 

The IT tools and solutions used for data processing, especially security systems, are selected and used so that the processed personal data is accessible, credible and authenticated to authorized persons, and can be verified, protected against unauthorized access.

 

Your personal information is protected by appropriate measures, in particular against unauthorized access, alteration, data protection incident, data theft, data leakage, forwarding, disclosure, deletion or destruction, as well as unavailability due to accidental destruction of the technique used.

 

In order to protect the data files managed in its registers, ScienceBoost Ltd. ensures, by means of an appropriate technical solution, that the stored data - except in the case of a legal authorization - cannot be directly linked or interconnected, or assigned to the affected person.

 

In view of the state of the technological developement, we take technical, organizational and organizational measures to ensure the security and protection of our data processing that provide an adequate level of protection for your personal data.

 

The IT system and network of ScienceBoost Ltd. and its partners are protected against both computer-assisted dangerous human (eg fraud, espionage, sabotage, vandalism, computer viruses, computer intrusions, etc.) and natural (eg fire and flood) or other adverse effects (eg service outages, etc.). ScienceBoost Ltd. ensures the security of its data with server and software level protection procedures and services.

 

ScienceBoost Ltd. protects your personal data in the course of data processing, so that you can access only those who have the right (confidentiality), the accuracy and completeness of your personal data and processing method (integrity), and ensure that when authorized users need it to access your personal data, you can actually access the data you want and have access to it (availability).

 

We inform stakeholders that personal data will be forwarded to ScienceBoost Ltd. partly via the Internet. The security of data and electronic messages transmitted over the Internet, irrespective of the protocol used (e-mail, web, ftp, etc.), is vulnerable to network threats that are aimed at unfair practices, contract disputes, or disclosure or modification of information. In order to eliminate such threats, ScienceBoost Ltd. will take all the safety measures it expects.

 

Personal data breach and the management thereof

Under the European Data Protection Regulation (GDRP), a personal data breach is a security breach that results in accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, or unauthorized access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise handled. Therefore, any event or situation in which your personal data may become unauthorized may be considered a privacy breach.

 

In the event of a privacy breach, we will notify the incident to the competent supervisory authority immediately, but no later than 72 hours after the data protection breach has come to our attention. we will also inform you as a data subject if the privacy breach is likely to pose a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

5. Legal remedy, right to complaint, judicial redress

What can you do when you are of the opinion that your personal data are not processed lawfully?

 

Right to complaint

You, as the data subject, have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular your habitual residence, your workplace or the Member State where you are suspected of infringing, if the data subject considers that the personal data relating to him / her are in breach of law. In Hungary, the National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (NAIH) is the competent supervisory authority.

 

Exercising the right to complain does not preclude you, if you consider that your personal data is being processed in a way that is unlawful, to have recourse to other administrative or judicial remedies. Thus, even when exercising its right of complaint, it can also initiate administrative or judicial redress at the same time.

 

Complaints can be made to the National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, which contact details are as follows:

 

Name: National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

Headquarters: 1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22 / C., Hungary

Mailing address: 1530 Budapest, Pf.: 5.

Phone: 06 1 391 1400

Fax: 06 1 391 1410

Website: http://www.naih.hu

E-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu

 

Right to judicial remedy against the decision of the NAIH or other supervisory authority

If you have contacted the supervisory authority (NAIH) regarding your data processing and the authority has made a decision on your case, then you, as the data subject, have the right to initiate legal remedy against this decision, ie to challenge the decision in court. You also have the right to a previous judicial remedy if the competent supervisory authority (NAIH) does not deal with the complaint or does not inform the person concerned of the procedural developments or the outcome of the complaint within three months.

 

The proceedings against the Supervisory Authority (NAIH) must be instituted before the court of the Member State where the supervisory authority is established.

 

Right to a judicial remedy against the controller or the processor

You, as the data subject, are entitled to a judicial remedy if you consider that your personal data has been violated by your personal data as a result of non-legal handling of your personal data. Exercising the right to judicial remedy does not exclude the possibility that you, if you consider that your personal data are being processed in an unlawful manner, should resort to other administrative or judicial remedies or exercise your right of complaint.

 

The proceedings against the controller or the processor must be brought before the courts of the Member State where the data controller or the processor is established. In the case of ScienceBoost Ltd., the court of the place of business is the Hungarian courts.  While the competent court according to the registered office of ScienceBoost Ltd. is the District Court of Szeged or, in case of special jurisdiction, the Szeged Tribunal Court.

 

The judicial remedy procedure may also be initiated before the court of the Member State in which the data subject is habitually resident, except where the controller or the processor is a public authority of a Member State acting in the exercise of public authority.

 

Liability for damages and immaterial damages

How is data controller or data processor liable if they cause damages to the data subject?

 

If the inadequate data processing has caused damages to you as the data subject, the data controller is responsible for the compensation. Damage can also be substantiated, if the data processing was offensive or breached, and you as the data subject also had a financial disadvantage. In the case of unlawful data processing, you may also claim immaterial damages.

 

You can claim your claim for compensation or damages primarily from the data controller. The data processor is only liable for damages, if it has breached the rules applicable to it or has not followed the lawful instructions of the data controller. That is, the data processor is not responsible for the errors committed by the data controller.

6. List of legislation applied in connection with the data processing activities

 

REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR)

Act CXII of 2011 on Information Self-Determination and Freedom of Information (Infotv.);

Act C of 2000 on Accounting (Sztv.);

Act XLVIII of 2008 on The basic conditions and certain limitations of commercial advertising (Grt.);

Act V of 2013 on the Civil Code (Ptk.)

7. Contacts

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or wish to exercise your rights in connection with our data processing, please contact ScienceBoost Ltd. as a data controller.

 

The contact details of ScienceBoost Ltd. are the following:

Seat and mailing address: 6800 Hódmezővásárhely, Kis Ernő street 6., Hungary

E-mail: hello@hubscience.com

Telefon: +36-70-614-5980

Web: https://www.hubscience.com/

Representative of ScienceBoost Ltd.: Dr. Zsolt Molnár

E-mail: hello@hubscience.com

CONTACT US